ONE!

Monday, June 13, 2016


Marin turned ONE back in April. One. Uno. One less than two. I may have cried while singing happy birthday to her. We celebrated a week before her actual first birthday since Jon would be traveling and it was a blast. A blast with delicious food that I didn't eat until after the party #momproblems. Our family and friends came and showered our sweet Mare bear with gifts, loves and zero contact. Marin was SOOOOOO SHY. She is completely different from Jack. It is slightly adorable.

I made cupcakes and FAILED...LORDDDDD DID I FAIL...at making the cake. It wasn't a cake. It was crumble layers. It was HILARIOUS. But it tasted good. Ah, my lovely crumble cake. It was all over the floor like peanuts at the Texas Roadhouse. 


Jack frosted and decorated the cupcakes. Little sweetie. And never buy the cupcake stands from party city. They are horrible. It was comical. 
Yeah...nope. 

But I love the cupcake liners and decorative stars from Meri Meri. I ADORE their cupcake kits!
 Marin and Noni! So sweet
 Marin saw Suz and dove into her arms. Look at her! Juggling two babies and a diaper bag. Seasoned Mom status right there. Just call her Mrs. Dash. Love her.

 A PICTURE OF ME? And of course I look silly.
 I love these two. I love them so dang much.

 The picture below is the only one of us with her cupcake. It reminds me of this stage of life. Mostly a blur and relatively chaotic. But a chaotic blur filled with wonderful memories and so much love.
 Mr. Blue Eyes enjoying his masterpiece!





Dear Marin,
Daddy, Mommy, and big brother Jack love you so much. You have completed our home and brought so much joy and love into our lives. You are our Mare bear, the merriest bear in the whole wide world. We love the way you growl and make troll noises, the way you smile and run away when I come near you with a diaper and we especially love your cuddles and the love that you show us. We would be lost without you, my sweetie. 
Love,
Daddy, Mommy and Jack. 


PS - I had to have a little tutu for Marin on her birthday. I LOVED this dress from Grace & Lucille and it was perfect. It arrived so quickly and in a purdy little package too! It was secured in a headband that she refuses to wear :-)




Post a comment (0)

Blog Design by Nudge Media Design | Powered by Blogger

Linkwithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Hover Pin It Code

 
09 10